Welcome to the PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement

Last Updated: June 28, 2024

This PlaceIQ U.S. State Privacy Supplement (“PlaceIQ ProductU.S. State Privacy Supplement”) supplements the information contained in our PlaceIQ Inc. (“PlaceIQ”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) Product Privacy Notice regarding our data processing practices. We have adopted this PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement to comply with following U.S. state privacy laws (together, the Relevant State Privacy Laws”): 

  • Colorado Privacy Act 
  • Connecticut Data Privacy Act 
  • Montana Consumer Data Privacy Act 
  • Oregon Consumer Privacy Act 
  • Texas Data Privacy and Security Act 
  • Utah Consumer Privacy Act  
  • Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act 

Please take the time to read and understand this U.S. State Privacy Supplement. Please take the time to read and understand this U.S. State Privacy Supplement as well as our PlaceIQ Product Privacy Notice, which includes important information regarding how we collect, process, disclose, or otherwise interact with your personal data. Capitalized terms used in this U.S. State Privacy Supplement have the meanings set forth in our PlaceIQ Product Privacy Notice. 

I.  Scope

This U.S. State Privacy Supplement is delivered on behalf of Precisely and, where applicable, governs the personal data we collect from U.S. residents in certain states (“you,” and with respect to the states, the “Relevant States”), and applies only to: (i) personal data of residents of the Relevant States processed by the PlaceIQ Products, (ii) personal data of residents of the Relevant States processed when Authorized Users access or use the PlaceIQ Products, and (iii) personal data we process when residents of the Relevant States contact or otherwise communicate with us, such as when you contact us as set forth in “How to Contact Us” below.  Some personal data we collect from you may not be covered by this PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement. The Relevant State Privacy Laws include certain exemptions that may apply to our collection and processing of your personal data. Therefore, this PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement and the privacy rights set out herein may not apply to you or to all of your personal data. 

If you are a resident of the State of California, please see our PlaceIQ Product California Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice.

II.  Collection, Processing, and Disclosure of Personal Data

The Relevant State Privacy Laws require us to give you information about the categories of personal data we process, our purpose for processing it, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal data, and the categories of personal data we share with such third parties. This table sets out our relevant practices. Our collection, processing and disclosure of personal data may depend on the relationship we have with you or how we otherwise interact with your personal data. More information regarding the items set out in this table is included in our PlaceIQ Product Privacy Notice.

Category of Personal Data Categories of Sources From Which We May Collect It Purpose for Processing Categories of Third Parties and Other Entities To Whom We May Disclose It
Identifiers, such as name, postal address, contact details, email address, online identifiers or personal preferences.
  • Directly from you
  • From Data Suppliers
  • From Authorized Users
  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products
  • To provide Authorized Users access to the PlaceIQ Products
  • To communicate with you
  • For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business
  • For analytics and product development purposes
  • To develop and create inferences
  • To create Aggregated Data
  • For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent
  • As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law
  • Our Affiliates
  • Service providers and other entities we engage
  • Our customers
  • Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
  • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)
  • Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent
Commercial Information, such as products or services purchased or obtained or considered
  • From Data Suppliers

 

  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   To develop and create inferences

·   To create Aggregated Data

·   For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history or information regarding interaction with a website or advertisement
  • From Data Suppliers
  • Directly from you
  • From Authorized Users
  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products

·   To provide Authorized Users access to the PlaceIQ Products

·   To communicate with you

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • ·   Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent

Geolocation data, such as city, state or country associated with your IP address, or the location associated with your device
  • From Data Suppliers
  • Directly from you
  • From Authorized Users
  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products

·   To provide Authorized Users access to the PlaceIQ Products

·   To communicate with you

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent

Professional or Employment related information, such as business contact details, job title or employer
  • Directly from you
  • From Authorized Users
  • To provide Authorized Users Access to the PlaceIQ Products

·   To communicate with you

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information
  • Directly from you
  • From Authorized Users
  • To provide Authorized Users Access to the PlaceIQ Products

·   To communicate with you

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   For our legitimate interests or otherwise at your direction or with your consent

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you or with your consent

Sensitive Personal Data, such as information that may qualify as precise geolocation data
  • From Data Suppliers

 

  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   To develop and create inferences

·   To create Aggregated Data

·   For our legitimate interests

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you

Inferences drawn from the categories of personal data listed above, and other information we may collect or receive, to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
  • From Data Suppliers

 

  • To provide the PlaceIQ Products

·   For compliance with law, to enforce our rights and manage our business

·   For analytics and product development purposes

·   To develop and create inferences

·   To create Aggregated Data

·   For our legitimate interests

·   As otherwise disclosed to you or as may be permitted by law

  • Our Affiliates

·   Service providers and other entities we engage

·   Our customers

·   Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights

·   Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

·   Other unaffiliated entities as otherwise described to you

 

III.  Sales of Personal Data

We may disclose the following categories of your personal data in ways that may be deemed a sale for purposes of the Relevant State Privacy Laws: (i) identifiers; (ii) commercial information; (iii) geolocation data; (iv) internet and other electronic network activity; (v) sensitive personal data, such as information that may qualify as precise geolocation data; and (vi) inferences.

NOTICE: We may sell your sensitive personal data. 

IV.  Targeted Advertising

We may share the following categories of personal data with other entities for purposes of targeted advertising: (i) identifiers; (ii) commercial information; (iii) geolocation data; (iv) internet and other electronic network activity; (v) sensitive personal data, such as information that may qualify as precise geolocation data; and (vi) inferences.

V.  Your Privacy Rights

You may have certain rights in relation to your personal data. These rights may include the following:

Right to Know

You may have the right to confirmwhether we process your personal data and to access such personal data. If you live in Oregon, you have the right to request a list of third parties to which we disclosed personal data. 

Right to Make a Deletion Request

You may have the right to request that we delete your personal data that we have collected or received about you. Subject to certain exceptions, we must delete your personal data.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data

You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data about you, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of your personal data.

Right to Opt-Out of Processing of Personal Data for Targeted Advertising

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of targeted advertising.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Data

You may have the right to opt-out of sale of your personal data.

Right to Opt-Out of Profiling

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

Right to Opt Out of the Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

Subject to certain exceptions, you may have the right to opt out of the processing of your sensitive personal data.

Right to Obtain a Copy of Your Personal Data

You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You may have the right to not be discriminated against by us for choosing to exercise your rights.

VI.  How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please submit a request to us by clicking here, emailing us at Privacy.PlaceIQ@Precisely.com, or calling our toll-free number, 1-800-957-4511 and following the prompts. Please follow the “Instructions for Providing Your Mobile Device Advertising ID” below when submitting your request.


Information for Authorized Agents

You may be permitted to authorize a person (“Authorized Agent”) to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf.  To submit a request to PlaceIQ on behalf of another person as an Authorized Agent, please click here, email us at Privacy.PlaceIQ@Precisely.com, or call our toll-free number, 1-800-957-4511, and follow the prompts. Please follow the “Instructions for Providing Your Mobile Device Advertising ID” below when submitting your request.  .

 

Instructions for Providing Your Mobile Advertising ID (“MAID”)

A MAID (which is also known as a “mobile advertising ID”) is a sequence of alphanumeric characters that are assigned to a mobile device or tablet by the device’s operating system (either Apple iOS or Google Android).

We may need your MAID to be able to process certain privacy rights requests. Please include it when submitting a request.

  • Google Android Users: A Google Android MAID is known as the “AAID.” To find your Android device’s AAID, open the Settings app, then select “Ads”. The AAID is listed at the bottom of the screen.
  • Apple iOS Users: Apple iOS’s MAID is known as the “IDFA.” Unfortunately, iOS does not currently provide a way for users to see their device’s IDFA. However, you may be able to find your device’s IDFA by using certain apps in the App Store.

 

Authenticating Your Requests

We only comply with requests when we can authenticate that you are a resident of one of the Relevant States exercising your rights regarding your personal data.

We may need additional information from you to authenticate your request. We may need additional information from you to match the information we already have about you in order to authenticate your request. We will let you know via email if we need more information from you to authenticate your request.  Please reply to our requests promptly.

We will communicate with you about your requests via email. We will use the email address you provided when submitting your request.

If we cannot authenticate your identity, we will let you know.

Responding To Your Requests

We aim to promptly authenticate and respond to your requests within 45 days of receipt but may require a total of 90 days to respond to your requests. If we require additional time beyond the initial 45 days after we receive your request, we will let you know within the first 45 days.

We do not ordinarily charge a fee for our response to your requests. However, we may do so to the extent your request(s) are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that charging a fee is warranted, we will let you know and will provide you with an estimate of the associated costs of responding to your request(s).

If we determine that we cannot or will not take the action that you requested, we will let you know. We will inform you of our reasons for not taking action and any rights you may have to appeal the decision.

We will respond to your requests via email. We will contact you at the email address you provided when submitting your request(s).

Limitations

The Relevant State Privacy Laws do not apply in full to all personal data we collect from residents of the Relevant States. As set out in “Scope” above, the Relevant State Privacy Laws are not fully applicable to some personal data collected from residents of the Relevant States.  Therefore, even if you are a resident of a Relevant State and submit an authenticated request, we may not be required to comply with your request.

Information provided in response to a consumer request shall be provided free of charge, up to twice annually per consumer. If requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of complying with the request or decline to act on the request.

VII.  Changes to Our PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement

This PlaceIQ Product U.S. State Privacy Supplement may be changed by PlaceIQ at any time and an updated policy will be posted to the Site and relevant portions of the Services.

VIII.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at Privacy.PlaceIQ@Precisely.com. You may also contact us at our toll-free number 1-800-957-4511.